Sunday, September 9, 2012

Award and Tag Time!! :D

Alright, it's been nearly two months since my last post. And that has made this a completely deserted place. A lot has happened with me in these two months. But hey, we won't talk about my blog's declining statistics or what happened with me. Because that's past; what we will look at is the future. 

I should have done this earlier, but it's been nearly 4 months, and finally it's the right time for this! 


Yay!!! This is my second blogger award, but the excitement is the same as it is my first. My happiness is indescribable. The least I could do is to THANK Kirti for her kind heart and realizing the potential of this place. Seriously, THANK YOU SO MUCH!! :D

So, as per the traditions, let's come back to the rules:
  • Create a new post.
  • Thank the lovely person who nominated you for the award.
  • Pass it on to your fellow bloggers.
  • State 7 random facts about you.
  • Claim and post the award pic.
The post is created, and I won't leave another opportunity to thank her. Thank you, again!! :D

Passing on this award to other bloggers is probably the most difficult part of this award, but at the same time it's the best part. To showcase the blogs you follow. :-)
Without wasting much time,

7 random facts about me. (Sorry, this might bore you! :P )
  • I can survive without food, but not without internet.
  • Once in 3-4 days, I observe a one hour break, where I keep my mobile phone on switched off mode.
  • At one point, I wanted to be an IB and a RAW agent.
  • I'm a YouTube addict. For me, there hours is equal to minutes. ;)
  • I have something naturally against Blackberry. (I know I'm gonna get a lot of hate comments for this :P )
  • When I started blogging, I had no idea of it's potential.
  • Super Meat Boy is my current obsession.
So, I guess this is all for the award! Thank you Kirti, once again! :)

Another thing is that I got lucky and got tagged twice in a day. That's another thing that I got this like 2-3 months ago. Again, sorry for that! I'll combine both of them into one. Thank you Kirti (again :P ) and Rujuta! :D



Coming to the rules: 
  • Link back the blogger who tagged you.
  • Post the rules.
  • Answer the questions asked by the person who tagged you.
  • Tag eleven new bloggers.
  • Set eleven new questions for the bloggers tagged by you.
  • Inform them about the tag.
Facing Rujuta's questions first:

Q. What's your most priced possession? 
A. As of now, my phone! :P

Q. Will you eat a bug or other creepy thing to survive in wilderness?
A. Probably yes. And I'll record it too, so that I can be the next Bear Grylls. :P

Q. Your views on marraige.
A. Too immature with no experience to comment on such a touchy topic.

Q. What does India lack?
A. Bureaucrats who wants to work for the betterment of the nation.

Q. Your best feature.
A. I'm not a salesman that can market myself :P 

Q. Whom will you never forgive in life and why?
A. None, actually. Everyone has their own constraints in their own life. One should just learn not to let these affect yourself.

Q. Which is your most favorite moment in your life?
A. TCS organizes a IT quiz every year for school children across all major cities of the country. Most favorite moment would be when I was one of 12 students who was selected from a bunch of around 1300 students. 

Q. Are you where to intend to be or has a mixture of crazy circumstances brought you to where you are today?
A. I'm very much sure what I'm doing and what I want to do. :-)

Q. Define God.
A. An undefinable thing which affects us and is present all around us, in the form of humans! 

Q. Do you believe in Gandhi's principle's?
A. To an extent, yes!

Q. Will you follow my blog? 
A. I'm already following! :-)

Coming to Kirti's questions:

Q. What does music mean to you?
A. A means which could lead to different directions according to the path you choose. For me, music is a way to relax and sooth yourself.

Q. Poem or a story?
A. Story. Not because one is in any better than other, but just because I take time to understand a poem. I don't know why.

Q. The deepest desire of your heart.
A. To innovate something revolutionary.

Q. Your idea of a romantic story.
A. I hate romantic stories :-/

Q. Walking or cycling? (and why?)
A. Walking. You get to know and enjoy the surroundings better that way! 

Q. What does blogging mean to you?
A. Flush out my chemically triggered thoughts into a place, which surprisingly people like to read! :P

Q. The favorite character you have created so far. Someone you feel like using in all your stories.
A. Teja. (Though haven't used it much, but it appealed to me somehow)

Q. The favorite character you have read and loved. And why?
A. Robert Langdon. C'mon I need not explain, it's obvious!

Q. If you get to impersonate one superhero/heroine who would it be. And why?
A. Flash.

Q. Your idea of fun when you are out with your friends.
A. Doing things without caring what the world would think, which otherwise you would have avoided if you were alone.

Q. The song that is playing in your head at the moment.
A. Satellite Heart by Anya Marina :D (And yeah, I liked the song before I came to know it's from the movie Twlight :| )



Now, it's my turn to tag eleven different bloggers, so here I go! 

Now, my best part, asking questions!! Yay!! :D

  1. Would you rather go to an urban place or a deserted place for a vacation?
  2. One thing which you think is most unique to you.
  3. Blogspot or Wordpress?
  4. One thing which India needs urgently.
  5. Do you believe that Anna Hazare's lokpal bill is the ultimate solution to corruption?
  6. What is God for you? Do you believe in idols?
  7. What kind of blogs do you like to read?
  8. One word that would describe you.
  9. Your favorite movie. And why?
  10. Person you admire the most.
  11. Will you follow me? ;-)
So, I guess, this is the end of one of my longest post. Thank you for bearing me. Will be back soon! Cheers! :D

10 comments:

  1. Hey Ritvik congratulations for your achievements...and a thanks a lot for mentioning me in your tag list...m honored :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks a lot! :)
      Waiting for your post now! :)

      Delete
  2. Woah! Congrats for another award. :) Thanks for the Tag.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Waiting for a post from you now! :)

      Delete
    2. Phew. YES I did it! I DID it! lol
      Check it out here:
      http://sheshachaturvedi.blogspot.in/2012/09/the-tag.html

      Also do follow the questions in the end if u feel like! :)

      Delete
    3. Hehe... Thank you!
      Had fun answering your questions! :)

      Delete
  3. Hearty congratulations to the one who I admire the most. Let success taste your life. Awesome work!! I would like more from you!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks a lot! :)
      Waiting for a post from you now! :)

      Delete
  4. Thank you so much :D.
    Sorry for the late reply :(.
    I have done my job :D. Here it is:: http://sweetsomethingz.blogspot.in/2012/09/yawn-im-alive.html

    ReplyDelete

Share